Contact Us

      Freephone: 0800 226 226

      Mortgage Express Head Office
      PO Box 9268, Newmarket,
      Auckland 1149.
      Phone: +64 (09) 522 6589
      Fax: +64 (09) 522 8610

      Recent Posts

      Privacy Statement

       

      Mortgage Express Limited (referred to in this privacy statement as "we", "our" or "us") takes your
      privacy and protection of your information very seriously. We are bound by the Privacy Act 2020
      when handling personal information. We collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information
      in accordance with this privacy statement.


      The purpose of this privacy statement is also to inform you of your rights in relation to your
      personal information. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact our Privacy
      Officer by email privacynz@mortgage-express.net or by sending a letter to:


      The Privacy Officer
      Mortgage Express Limited
      7-9 Alpers Avenue, Auckland, New Zealand


      We reserve the right to update this privacy statement at any time and for any reason, so we
      encourage you to make sure that you are familiar with the current version of our privacy
      statement. Any change we make applies from the date the updated Privacy Policy is posted on our
      website.


      What is personal information?

      Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. It includes (but is not limited
      to) name, address, contact details, date of birth, occupations, payment details, employment
      history and/or details, education and qualifications, financial information, testimonials and
      feedback, evidence of source of funds or source of wealth (in some cases) and other information.


      Why do we collect personal information?

      We only collect personal information to conduct our business, to provide you (if you are a client)
      our services, emailing (subject to you giving us your consent) updates, event invitations and
      publications that we think you may be interested in, and to meet all our legal obligations
      (including in relation to anti-money laundering and countering financing of terrorism legislation).
      You do not have to voluntarily provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not
      provide us with certain personal information we request, we may not be able to provide our
      services to you or perform our obligation.


      How do we collect your personal information?

      Except as otherwise permitted by law, most of the personal information we collect is provided
      directly by you, or your authorised representative. We collect personal information about you
      when you visit our website, participate in any of our surveys, request (over telephone, email,
      social media such as face book) our advice or service, ask us to send you our publications (such as
      newsletters) , or when you otherwise interact with us. Please be aware that when you send us
      any information over the internet you send it at your own risk because internet is not a secure
      environment.


      We may also collect personal information from you through registration and attendance at
      seminars, business cards, and social media channels.


      In some instances, we may collect your personal information from third parties - for example:
      • we may use third parties to analyse traffic at our websites, or to provide information security
      related services, and social media channels, which may involve the use of cookies; and
      • in some circumstances we might collect personal information about an individual from a third
      party, such as an employment reference from another person; and
      We may also collect personal information about you from publicly available websites.


      To whom might we disclose personal information?


      We may disclose your personal information to:
      • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on
      our behalf (such as mailing houses, hosting and data storage providers, specialist consultants
      and legal advisers);
      • Product providers (such as but not limited to lenders and insurance companies);
      • Financial advisers and financial advice providers who may use our services;
      • other companies or individuals who perform checks (such as but not limited to compliance
      reviews and audits) that are necessary or desirable under law on our behalf;
      • other companies, agencies or individuals that maintain databases against which your identity
      may be verified, which may include (but is not limited to) the New Zealand Department of
      Internal Affairs, and New Zealand Transport Agency;
      • social media sites on which we may have a presence;
      • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities (such as the Financial Markets Authority, and
      Ministry of Justice in New Zealand);
      • Office of the Ombudsman, where a complaint relates to official information;
      • any person or agency we believe could assist in responding to a serious privacy breach.
      • Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner, where a complaint relates to breach of the
      Privacy Act 2020;
      • Human Rights Commission, where a complaint relates to discrimination;
      • CERT NZ, where appropriate to assist with the management of a voluntarily notified privacy
      breach
      • Overseas privacy regulator, where a complaint relates to the actions of an overseas agency;
      and
      • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.
      Except as described above, we will not disclose your personal information without your written or
      oral consent, unless we are required to do so by applicable law.


      Storage of personal information

      We may store personal information we collect in any format we choose at our offices at 7-9 Alpers
      Avenue, Auckland, New Zealand or at premises outside our offices, including data storage facilities
      or online storage located within or outside New Zealand, which may be operated by independent
      service contractors.
      Where your personal information is transferred outside New Zealand we will ensure the intended
      recipient has provided appropriate safeguards and that requisite rights and remedies in relation to
      the personal information remain available, or we will obtain your explicit consent for the transfer.


      Management of personal information

      We take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. All our personnel
      (including but not limited to third party service providers) are required to hold personal information
      and the privacy of individuals in confidence.
      We take reasonable steps (such as, but not limited to, use of physical security and restricted access
      to electronic records) to protect personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from
      unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.
      Where we no longer require your personal information, we will comply with our legal obligations in
      respect of that information.


      Your right to access and correct your personal information we hold

      You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you, and to ask
      for it to be corrected if you think that it is wrong. If you’d like to exercise that right, or ask us
      anything else in relation to your privacy, please ask the person you are dealing with, send us an
      email to privacynz@mortgage-express.net or send a letter to:


      The Privacy Officer
      Mortgage Express Limited
      7-9 Alpers Avenue, Auckland, New Zealand


      Last updated: November 2020